​ Privacy Policy Statement

 
TNA Australia Pty Limited (“tna”) values your privacy. This policy statement explains how tna collects, uses and manages personal information that is provided to us by individuals. tna is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (“the Privacy Act”). Although this policy specifically addresses tna's obligations under Australian law, subject to the requirements of applicable local laws, the policy applies to the other members of the tna Group that operate in countries other than Australia.
 
What is Personal Information?
 
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
tna does not collect sensitive information such as information relating to an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs etc.
 
Why does tna collect Personal Information?
 
tna may collect personal information in order to conduct its business, market its products and services and comply with its legal obligations. Generally, tna will only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you such as when you fill in a form to subscribe to our Global Bulletin or send a request to tna for information about our products or services.
Although you are able to visit and use tna's website anonymously, if you wish to take advantage of some of the services that are offered through the website then you may need to provide personal information to us.
 
What kind of Personal Information does tna collect?
 
The type of personal information that tna may collect and hold includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, occupations, dates of birth, banking details and other information that may assist us in carrying on our business and marketing our products and services. However, the personal information that we will collect will be determined by the nature of your relationship with us.
 
How does tna use and disclose Personal Information?
 
tna may use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for reasonable secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and as otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles such as direct marketing of our products and services or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.
 
tna may disclose personal information to other members of the tna Group, other companies or individuals who assist tna in conducting our business or who provide services on tna's behalf and to anyone else to whom you have consented. If it is necessary for tna to give access to personal information to contractors or subcontractors, it is tna's policy to require those contractors or subcontractors to comply with the National Privacy Principles.
When we send marketing material to customers or potential customers they have the opportunity to decline the receipt of further marketing material. If we receive such a request we update our records within a reasonable time.
 
tna will not sell personal information about its customers to any organisation or person.
 
Sending Personal Information Overseas.
 
tna will not send your personal information to organisations or persons outside Australia without first obtaining your consent (which may be implied) or otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles. However, tna may disclose your personal information to other members of the tna Group, including offices located outside Australia.
 
Use of Cookies
 
Cookies are small data files that websites may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can obtain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited.
tna's website uses cookies to track user patterns to enable us to better serve you when you visit our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may be able to change your browser settings to refuse cookies or notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it.
 
When you visit tna's website or download information from it, we collect information including your internet address, domain name, browser type, desktop system and pages accessed. This information is anonymous and is used to manage and administer our website and monitor usage patterns to further improve the site.
 
Ensuring Personal Information is up to date
 
tna endeavours to ensure that personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up to date. Should there to any changes to your personal information or if you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at mailto:privacy.officer@tnasolutions.com or on +61-2-9714-2300 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is corrected.
 
Links to Other Websites
 
tna's website makes other websites available to you via hyperlinks. These websites are not subject to tna's privacy policy and tna does not warrant that these other websites comply with the National Privacy Principles. You should review the privacy policy of each website you access via hyperlinks from tna's website and assess whether the privacy policy of each website is acceptable to you before using them.
 
Security
 
tna uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricted access to our offices and the use of secure servers requiring logins and passwords to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
 
All tna staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information.
Because the internet is not a secure environment, if you send personal information to us via the internet, it is sent at your own risk.
 
When we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose, our policy is to delete the information from our system or securely destroy it.
 
Access
 
Subject to the exceptions contained in the National Privacy Principles, you may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to tna's Privacy Officer.
 
Amendments to tna's Privacy Policy
 
This policy may be updated or amended from time to time at tna's discretion. The current version of our privacy policy is located on tna's website or can be obtained by writing to tna's Privacy Officer.
 
Information concerning the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles
 
General information about the operation of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au  This policy commenced on 2006.
 
Questions about tna's Privacy Policy
 
If you have any questions about tna's privacy policy or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you, please write to our Privacy Officer at the following address:
 
TNA Australia Pty Limited. PO Box 6007 Silverwater, NSW 2128.
 
Alternatively you can e-mail our Privacy Officer at: privacy.officer@tnasolutions.com.
 

read our blog

LEARN MORE

latest news

LEARN MORE

upcoming events

LEARN MORE

international presence